Privacy e Cookies

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective May 25, 2018
This Starbit Privacy Policy (“Policy”) outlines the information that Starbit International Ltd.
(“Starbit”, “we”, “us” or “our”) gathers, how we use that information, and the options you have
to access, correct, or delete such information

STARBIT’S PROMISE
Our mission to help build a better knowledge of Blockchain and its applications (such as cryptocurrencies) is rooted
in the importance, we place on establishing trust with our Customers, Website Visitors, and the Internet community
globally. To earn and maintain that trust, we commit to communicating transparently, providing security, and
protecting the privacy of data on our systems.
We keep your personal information personal and private. We will not sell, rent, share or otherwise disclose your
personal information to anyone except as necessary to provide our services or as otherwise described in this Policy
without first providing you with notice and the opportunity to consent.

1. POLICY APPLICATION:

This Policy applies to Starbit’s collection, use, and disclosure of the information of the following categories of
individuals:
● Attendees: Individuals who provide their information to Starbit or Starbit representatives when they attend
or register to attend Starbit-sponsored events or other events at which Starbit participates.
● Website Visitors: Individuals who visit our Websites and who may opt to provide an email address to
became a member and receive communications from Starbit. For the purposes of this Policy, “Websites” shall
refer collectively to www.starbit.com as well as any other websites Starbit owns and that link to this Policy.
For clarity, “Websites” does not include any sites owned or operated by our Customers, including where we
serve as Registrar.
● Customers: Those who register on their own or on behalf of an entity or organization to buy and use any of
the Starbit Services (as defined below), including administrators on a Customer account. For the purposes of
this Policy, “Services” shall refer to all services marketed for subscription at www.starbit.
● Promoter: Individuals who collaborate with Starbit network marketing.
This Policy does not apply to our Promoters’ websites, which may have their own terms and privacy policies. Our
Promoters are solely responsible for establishing policies for and ensuring compliance with all applicable laws and
regulations, including those relating to the collection of personal information in connection with their marketing
activity.
Starbit’s Websites and Services are not intended for, nor designed to attract, individuals under the age of eighteen.
Starbit does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from any person under the age of eighteen.

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT
Attendees:
● We may ask for and collect personal information such as your name, address, phone number and email
address when you register for or attend a sponsored event or other events at which Starbit (and/or its
representatives) participates.
Website Visitors:
● Name, email address, and other contact information. We ask for and—at your option—collect personal
information from you when you submit web forms on our Websites, including opportunities to sign up for
and agree to receive email communications from us. We also may ask you to submit such personal
information if you choose to use interactive features of the Websites, including participation in surveys,
contests, promotions, sweepstakes, requesting customer support, or otherwise communicating with us. We
will send such communications in accordance with applicable law.
● Log Files. Just as when you visit and interact with most websites and services delivered via the Internet,
when you visit our Websites, including the Starbit Community Forum, we gather certain information and
store it in log files. This information may include but is not limited to Internet Protocol (IP) addresses,
system configuration information, URLs of referring pages, and locale and language preferences.
● Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies. We may use cookies and other information gathering
technologies for a variety of purposes, such as providing us with information about how you interact with
our Websites and assisting us in our marketing efforts. You can control how websites use cookies by
configuring your browser’s privacy settings (please refer to your browser’s help function to learn more about
cookie controls). Note that if you disable cookies entirely, Starbit’s Websites may not function properly.
We may also use cookies and similar technologies to provide you advertising on third-party sites based upon
your browsing activities and interests. For more information about the cookies Starbit uses, please see our
Cookie Policy.
● Interactive Areas. The Websites may offer publicly accessible blogs, community forums, comments
sections, discussion forums, or other interactive features (“Interactive Areas”). If you choose to participate
in any of these Interactive Areas, please be aware that any information that you post in an Interactive
The area might be read, collected, and used by others who access it. If you wish to remove your personal
information from any of our Interactive Areas, please see the section below entitled, Your Data Rights.
Customers:
● Customer Account Information. When you register for a Starbit account, we collect your email address. We
refer to this information as “Customer Account Information” for the purposes of this Policy. Customer
Account Information is required to identify you as a Customer and permit you to access your account(s). By
voluntarily providing us with such Customer Account Information, you represent that you are the owner of
such personal data or otherwise have the requisite consent to provide it to us.
● Payment Information. You are not required to enter any payment details as we accept payment on our
cryptocurrencies wallets, therefore we don’t collect any of your personal data of payment.
● Legal Basis for Processing (EEA only):
If you are an individual from the European Economic Area (EEA), please note that our legal basis for collecting and
using your personal information will depend on the personal information collected and the specific context in which
we collect it. We normally will collect personal information from you only where: (a) we have your consent to do so,
(b) where we need your personal information to perform a contract with you (e.g. to activate the Starbit Services you
have requested), or (c) where the processing is in our legitimate interests. Please note that in most cases, if you do not
provide the requested information, Starbit will not be able to provide the requested service to you.
In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you, or may otherwise need
the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person.
Where we rely on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw or decline consent at
any time. Where we rely on our legitimate interests to process your personal data, you have the right to object.
If you have any questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use
your personal information, please contact us at [email protected]

3. HOW WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Starbit only processes personal information in a way that is compatible with and relevant for the purpose for which it
was collected or authorized. As a general matter, for all categories of data we collect, we may use the information we
collect (including personal information, to the extent applicable) to:
● provide, operate, maintain, improve, and promote the Website and Services;
● enable you to access and use the Website and Services;
● process and complete transactions, and send you related information, including purchase confirmations and
invoices;
● send transactional messages, including responses to your comments, questions, and requests; provide
customer service and support; and send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and
administrative messages;
● send commercial communications, in accordance with your communication preferences, such as providing
you with information about products and services, features, surveys, newsletters, offers, promotions,
contests, and events about us and our partners; and send other news or information about us and our
partners. See Section 8 below for information on managing your communication preferences.
● process and deliver contest or sweepstakes entries and rewards;
● monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with the Websites and Services and for
marketing or advertising purposes;
● comply with legal obligations as well as to investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions, unauthorized
access to the Services, and other illegal activities;
● personalize the Websites and Services, including by providing features or content that match your interests
and preferences; and
● process for other purposes for which we obtain your consent.

4. INFORMATION SHARING

We work with other companies who help us run our business (“Service Providers”). These companies provide
services to help us deliver customer support, process credit card payments, manage and contact our existing
Customers as well as sales leads, provide marketing support, and otherwise operate and improve our Services. These
Service Providers may only process personal information pursuant to our instructions and in compliance both with
this Privacy Policy and other applicable confidentiality and security measures and regulations, including our
obligations under the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield frameworks described in Section 6, below.
Specifically, we do not permit our Service Providers to use any personal information we share with them for their
own marketing purposes or for any other purpose than in connection with the services they provide to us.
In addition to sharing with Service Providers as described above, we may also share your information with others in
the following circumstances:
● Within Starbit (defined for the purposes of this Policy as Starbit International Ltd. (Dubai));
● With our promoters who may help us distribute the Services to Customers;
● In the event of a merger, sale, change in control, or reorganization of all or part of our business;
● When we are required to disclose personal information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or  a
process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims);
● Where we have a good-faith belief sharing is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding
illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person,
violations of our Service Agreement, or as otherwise required to comply with our legal obligations; or
● As you may otherwise consent from time to time.
We do not sell, rent, or share personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, including as
defined under Dubai Civil Code.

5. DATA AGGREGATION
Starbit may aggregate data we acquire about our Customers and their End Users, including the Log Data described
above. For example, we may assemble data to determine how Web crawlers index the Internet and whether they are
engaged in a malicious activity or to compile web traffic reports and statistics. Non-personally identifiable, aggregated
data may be shared with third parties.

6. INTERNATIONAL INFORMATION TRANSFERS
Starbit is a Dubai global company. We primarily store your information in Canada and the European Economic
Area (the “EEA”). To facilitate our global operations, we may transfer and access such information from around the
world, including from other countries in which the Starbit has operations for the purposes described in this Policy.
Whenever Starbit shares personal information originating in the EEA with a Starbit entity outside the EEA, it will do
so on the basis of the EU standard contractual clauses or the Privacy Shield Frameworks detailed in this section.
If you are accessing or using our Websites or Services or otherwise providing information to us, you are agreeing to
the transfer of your personal information to Canada and other jurisdictions in which we operate.

7. DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS
Attendees, Website Visitors, and Customers: You have the right to access, correct, update, export, or delete your
personal information. You may email us at [email protected] with any such subject access requests, and we will
respond within thirty (30) days. Customers also can access, correct, export, or update their Account Information by
editing their profile or organization record at starbit.com.
End Users: Starbit has a direct relationship with End Users. If an End User requests that we access, correct, update, or
delete their information, he may email us at [email protected] with any such subject access requests, and we will
respond within thirty (30) days.
Promoters: Starbit has a direct relationship with Promoters. If a promoter requests that we access, correct, update, or
delete their information, he may email us at [email protected] with any such subject access requests, and we will
respond within thirty (30) days.
For any SAR, we will need to verify a requestor is inquiring about their own information before we can assist. Where
a SAR may implicate the personal data of another individual, we must balance the request against the risk of
violating another person’s privacy rights.

8. COMMUNICATION PREFERENCES
You may manage your receipt of commercial communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the
bottom of such emails, through your account settings, if you have a Starbit account, or you may send a request to
[email protected]

9. DATA SECURITY, DATA INTEGRITY, AND ACCESS:
We take all reasonable steps to protect the information we receive from you from loss, misuse or unauthorized access,
disclosure, alteration, and/or destruction. We have put in place appropriate physical, technical, and administrative
measures to safeguard and secure your information, and we make use of privacy-enhancing technologies such as
encryption. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at
[email protected]

10. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES
If we make changes to this Policy that we believe materially impact the privacy of your personal data, we will
promptly provide notice of any such changes (and, where necessary, obtain consent), as well as post the updated
Policy on this website noting the effective date of any changes.
11. BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS
We may assign or transfer this Policy, as well as information covered by this Policy, in the event of a merger, sale,
change in control, or reorganization of all or part of our business.

12. ENGLISH LANGUAGE CONTROLS
Any non-English translations of this Privacy Policy are provided for convenience only. In the event of any ambiguity
or conflict between translations, the English version is authoritative and controls.

13. CONTACT INFORMATION
Starbit International Ltd.
Office 2905 29th floor
Jumeirah Business Center 3
Cluster Jumeirah Lake Towers
Dubai P.O. Box 474288
UAE
Attention: Data Protection Officer
[email protected]

Informativa sui termini e le condizioni relative a Privacy e Cookies

Al momento di inviare una richiesta o un’email di contatto su siselinternational.it, verrà chiesta l’adesione al trattamento dei dati personali.

Noi ci impegniamo a proteggere la privacy di tutti i nostri utenti e consideriamo estremamente confidenziali le informazioni personali che i nostri clienti ci forniscono.

Le informazioni che riceviamo vengono utilizzate al fine di migliorare e personalizzare i servizi offerti e verranno utilizzate solo se ci verrà data l’autorizzazione a farlo e, in ogni caso, nel rispetto della D.Lgs. 196/03.

INFORMATIVA AI SENSI DEL DECRETO LEGISLATIVO 196/03

Starbit International, in conformità con l’art.13 D.Lgs. 196/03, dichiara che i dati vengono raccolti con la finalità di contattare l’utente per fornire le informazioni richieste e verranno trattati elettronicamente in conformità con le leggi vigenti. Il conferimento dei dati ha natura obbligatoria in quanto finalizzati a permettere l’accesso ai servizi resi da Starbit International tramite il sito web www.starbitinternational.eu
Un eventuale rifiuto a fornirli comporta l’annullamento del servizio. L’interessato gode dei diritti di cui all’ art. 7 D.Lgs. 196/03.

Cosa sono i Cookies

Il nostro sito utilizza i cookies, come quasi tutti i siti web fanno, per aiutarci a fornirvi la migliore esperienza possibile. I cookies sono piccoli file di testo che vengono depositati sul vostro computer o telefono cellulare durante la navigazione di siti web. I cookies non possono trasmettere virus o installare malware.

La normativa europea e italiana prevede che l’utente debba essere adeguatamente informato sull’uso degli stessi ed esprimere così il proprio valido consenso.

Ad essi si riferisce l’art. 122 del Codice laddove prevede che “l’archiviazione delle informazioni nell’apparecchio terminale di un contraente o di un utente o l’accesso a informazioni già archiviate sono consentiti unicamente a condizione che il contraente o l’utente abbia espresso il proprio consenso dopo essere stato informato con le modalità semplificate di cui all’articolo 13, comma 3”. (art. 122, comma 1, del Codice in materia di protezione dei dati personali).

Se le impostazioni del software che state utilizzando per visualizzare il nostro sito (il vostro browser) sono regolati per accettare i cookies, il vostro uso continuato del nostro sito web sta a significare che accettate il nostro utilizzo dei cookies. Se si desidera rimuovere o non usare i cookies dal nostro sito potete seguire le istruzioni qui sotto, però così facendo probabilmente il nostro sito potrebbe non funzionare come ci si aspetterebbe.

Maggiori informazioni sui nostri Cookies

Cookies tecnici per il funzionamento del Sito

Utilizziamo i cookies per permettere al nostro sito di funzionare bene sul web e garantire diversi servizi. I nostri cookies ci aiutano a:

  • Rendere il nostro lavoro sito web come ci si aspetterebbe;
  • Migliorare la velocità / sicurezza del sito;
  • Migliorare continuamente il nostro sito web per voi;
  • Rendere il nostro marketing più efficiente.

Non viene fatto uso di cookies per:

  • Raccogliere tutte le informazioni di identificazione personale (senza il vostro consenso espresso);
  • Raccogliere tutte le informazioni sensibili (senza il vostro esplicito):
  • Passare i dati alle reti pubblicitarie;
  • Passare i dati di identificazione personale a terzi;
  • Pagare le commissioni di vendita.

Cookies analytics per le statistiche sulle visite in forma anonima

Utilizziamo i cookies per compilare statistiche dei visitatori, come il numero di persone hanno visitato il nostro sito web, che tipo di tecnologia stanno utilizzando (per esempio Mac o Windows, che aiuta a identificare quando il nostro sito non funziona come dovrebbe per particolari tecnologie), per quanto tempo rimangono sul sito, quale pagina guardano, ecc. Questo ci aiuta a migliorare continuamente il nostro sito web. Questi cosiddetti cookies analytics ci dicono anche, in forma assolutamente anonima, come le persone hanno raggiunto questo sito (ad esempio, da un motore di ricerca), e se sono state qui prima; questo ci aiuta a orientare meglio i nostri investimenti nello sviluppo dei servizi per voi utenti.

Come disattivare i Cookies

Di solito è possibile attivare i cookies modificando le impostazioni del browser per impedire di accettare i cookies. In questo modo però probabilmente andrete a limitare la funzionalità del nostro sito e di una gran parte dei siti web di tutto il mondo perché i cookies sono una parte standard della maggior parte dei siti web moderni.

La maggior parte dei browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, ecc.) sono configurati per accettare i cookies. I cookies memorizzati sul disco fisso del vostro dispositivo possono comunque essere cancellati ed è inoltre possibile disabilitare i cookies seguendo le indicazioni fornite nelle sezioni dedicate alle impostazioni dei browser. In alternativa potete consultare il sito del produttore del browser utilizzato.

Chrome

Firefox

Internet Explorer

Opera

Safari

it_ITItalian
en_GBEnglish es_ESSpanish it_ITItalian